Winners from 2021 GYEC

This year, more than 200 students from all over the world applied for the 2021 GYEC and more than 25 teams were chosen to enter the Regional Final round. All GYEC Final Round pitches were judged by the GYEC Jury team coming from top university professors, Silicon Valley experts, and 500 Fortune Companies elites.

We are proud to announce the winners of the 2021 Regional GYEC! Check out the creative and inspiring winning GYEC pitches below!

Grand Prize

Vietnam Division 

Scholarship: $1000

Team: Sightseeding

Junsoo Chung, Tarek Fahmi

Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam

Grand Prize

China Division   

Scholarship: ¥5000

Team: E-quitting

Sizhe Ai, Zhenbang Fan, Yijie Hu

Shanghai, China

First Prize

North America Division  &

Scholarship: $750

Team: Zero Hunger Cubes

Jessie Luo, Hangyue Zhang

Livingston, NJ & Toronto, Canada

First Prize

China Division   

Scholarship: ¥3000

Team: Among the Stars

Jue Huang, Bingda Huang, 

Jiawei Liu, Erxin Wang

Shijiazhuang, China

First Prize

China Division   

Scholarship: ¥3000

Team: Beaconing

Tianxue Liu, Yichen Liu, 

Meichen Liu, Yuchen Liu

Shanghai & Chengdu, China

Second Prize

North America Division 

Scholarship: $500

Team: BigEar

Tianle Chen, Zhaoxiang Feng, 

Zhiyi Han, Ziyang Zeng

Greensboro, NC & Alexandria, VA

& Raleigh, NC

Second Prize

China Division   

Scholarship: ¥1000

Team: Inference

Ziqi Ben, Tianyi Han, 

Denglin Qin, Keming Tang

Shenzhen, China

Second Prize

China Division   

Scholarship: ¥1000

Team: Infinity

Bing Li, Emily Xu, Shumiao Yu

Beijing, China

Second Prize

China Division   

Scholarship: ¥1000

Team: Waves

Heng Kang, Yuan Su

Hefei, China

Second Prize

China Division   

Scholarship: ¥1000

Team: Rolls-Royce

Xiang Li, Ziyuan Ma, Zixuan Zhang

Shanghai & Beijing & Tianjin, China

Third Prize

China Division   

Scholarship: ¥500

Team: Battery

Shun You, Ziren Zhuang

 

Third Prize

China Division   

Scholarship: ¥500

Team: CALM

Siyu Liu, Linda Gao, 

Yixin Ma, Boyi Yu

Third Prize

China Division   

Scholarship: ¥500

Team: LZL

Zisheng Lin, Yunfei Liu,

Yanxiang Zeng

Third Prize

China Division   

Scholarship: ¥500

Team: Kernels

Ruikang Huang, Kangni Liu,

Liang Yao

Please come back in November to check out our